The Team

The contact details, and area of expertise, for each staff member is listed here.

Feel free to call our switchboard on +1-646-430-7500.

You can also get in touch directly with any staff member by using the phone numbers listed below or by e-mail.

FirstName.LastName(at)mfa.no

H. E. Mr. Geir O. PEDERSEN
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative to the United Nations
Direct: +1 646 430 7571
Cell-phone: +1 917 975 0666

Ms. Tine Mørch SMITH
Ambassador
Deputy Permanent Representative
Direct: +1 646 430 7512
Cell-phone: +1 646 853 0223

Mr. Knut LANGELAND
Minister Counsellor
Political Affairs, Disarmament, Security Council
Direct: +1 646 430 7513

Ms. Susan ECKEY
Minister Counsellor
Economic and Social Affairs
Direct: +1 646 430 7514

Ms. Hilde KLEMETSDAL
Minister Counsellor
Humanitarian Issues, Gender, Women's Empowerment
Direct: +1 646 430 7525

Ms. Anniken ENERSEN
Counsellor
Legal Affairs
Direct: +1 646 430 7515

Ms. Merete DYRUD
Counsellor
Macro-economic Policy Issues, UNDP, UNFPA
Direct: +1 646 430 7516

Ms. Anne Heidi KVALSØREN
Counsellor
UNICEF, Environment/Climate Change, Second Committee, Financing for Development
Direct: +1 646 430 7519

Mr. Trond Egil WITH
Minister Counsellor/Police Adviser
Direct: +1 646 430 7518

Mr. Colonel Per Erik RØNNING
Counsellor/Military Adviser
Peacekeeping Operations
Direct: +1 646 430 7522

Mr. Paal KROKEIDE
Counsellor/Deputy Military Adviser
Peace Operations, Political Affairs
Direct: +1 646 430 7520

Mr. Bjørn Klouman BEKKEN
First Secretary
PBC, Funds and Programmes, UN Reform, Fifth Committee, HIV/AIDS, Global Health,
Direct: +1 646 430 7524

Ms. Iselin Hebbert LARSEN
First Secretary
Third Committee, Human Rights,
Direct: +1 646 430 7510

Ms. Sara SHAH
Executive Officer
Peace Operations
Direct: +1 646 430 7572

Ms. Turi Ring STENSLAND
Administrative Assistant
Archives
Direct: +1 646 430 7507

Ms. Hedda WERENSKIOLD
Consul
Administration and Consular Affairs
Direct: +1 646 430 7503

Mr. Lars Inge BREMNES
Accountant
Direct: +1 646 430 7556

Ms. Britt O. Haugen LARSSON
Personal Assistant to the Ambassador/Adviser
Direct: +1 646 430 7571

Ms. Ingrid MAGNUS
Protocol and Event Officer
Direct: +1 646 430 7562

Ms. Ingvild SKARPEID
Administrative Assistant
Direct: +1 646 430 7570

Ms. Vilde VERØYVIK
Election Officer/Adm. Assistant
Direct: +1 646 573 0005

Ms. Emilie EVERETT
Adviser/Acting Press Officer
UN Global Compact, Sustainable Energy For All
Direct: +1 917 371 8914

Mr. Ivar MUSUM
System Manager
Direct: +1 646 430 7504

Ms. Augusta KEMENY 
Receptionist
Direct: +1 646 430 7565

Mr. Byron BERNARDEZ
Driver
Direct: +1 646 430 7567

Mr. Raul MEDINA
Driver
Direct: +1 646 430 7568

Mr. Vegard TJØRHOM
Assistant Attaché
Security Council, First and Fifth Committee, UN reform
Direct: +1 718 568 4621

Mr. Muhammad Saqib RIZWANI
Assistant Attaché
Legal Issues, Sixth Committee
Direct: +1 646 441 0828

Ms. Bjørg BAKKE
Assistant Attaché
Sustainable Development, Energy, UNICEF, UNDP, Second Committee
Direct: +1 347 276 9476

Ms. Mariken Bruusgaard HARBITZ 
Assistant Attaché
Press and Communications
Direct: +1 917 655 2508

 


Bookmark and Share